98 F.R.D. 626
[…] Thirty five days had lapsed between the “date of arrest” and the filing of the information, in violation of the 30 day limit.16 The Government failed to comply with the Act and Plan, and, therefore, Brown’s rights under the Act and Plan were violated.

III.

SANCTIONS: DISMISSAL WITH OR WITHOUT PREJUDICE

This Court, under the Plan, may dismiss the information against Brown for failure to comply with the time limits.17 Dismissal may be with or without prejudice. Section 3162(a)(1) of the Act provides:

If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no .. . information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped. In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors': the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1) (Supp.1982).

The offenses involved, as admitted by the defense, are serious. The delay of three days, however, is not correspondingly serious to require a dismissal with prejudice.