189 Cal. App. 4th 1051
[…] (In re Sanders (1999) 21 Cal.4th 697, 703-704 [87 Cal.Rptr.2d 899, 981 P.2d 1038]; see In re Clark (1993) 5 Cal.4th 750, 764 [21 Cal.Rptr.2d 509, 855 P.2d 729] (Clark).) “The writ has been available to secure release from unlawful restraint since the founding of [this] state. [Citations.]” (Clark, supra, at p. 764.) In this state, availability of the writ of habeas corpus is implemented by section 1473, subdivision (a), *1063which provides: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” (See Villa, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1068.)

“The Legislature has labeled [a habeas corpus proceeding] a ‘Special Proceeding!] of a Criminal Nature’ [citation], but the label is not dispositive.