121 Idaho 911 828 P.2d 1316
[…] A further definition of an Idaho court’s territorial jurisdiction can be found in I.C. § 19-301. This statute was amended in 1986 to include the language that “[e]vidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt.” Although the term “prosecutable act” has not been defined by the legislature or this Court, it would appear that, to be consistent with I.C. § 18-202, “prosecutable act” means any essential element of the crime.

A third statute, I.C. § 19-302, allows a defendant to be liable for punishment within Idaho “when the commission of a public offense, commenced without the state is consummated within its boundaries____” States with statutes similar to I.C. § 19-302 have interpreted them to mean that jurisdiction will exist if the conduct performed outside the state caused a criminal *914result or effect within the state.3 See Wheat v.