121 Idaho 911 828 P.2d 1316
[…] Cochran, 96 Idaho 862, 864, 538 P.2d 791, 793 (1975) (“The State having failed to prove that the alleged kidnapping occurred in Kootenai County, Idaho, jurisdiction did not exist in the State of Idaho to try this case.”); State v. Chapman, 108 Idaho 841, 843, 702 P.2d 879, 881 (Ct.App.1985) (“Where the element of intent to keep or conceal the child was committed within Idaho, the defendant may be charged with kidnapping in Idaho, even though the actual concealment occurred outside the state.”).

A further definition of an Idaho court’s territorial jurisdiction can be found in I.C. § 19-301. This statute was amended in 1986 to include the language that “[e]vidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt.” Although the term “prosecutable act” has not been defined by the legislature or this Court, it would appear that, to be consistent with I.C. § 18-202, “prosecutable act” means any essential element of the crime.