MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Memorandum Opinion of August 30, 2006, at 11.
Concluding that no reasonable trier of fact could have found Graham guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on such evidence, the Court of Appeals reversed Graham’s conviction and directed this court to enter a judgment of not guilty as to Count 14. Unfortunately, by that time Graham had served a portion of his term of incarceration — some 13 months in prison.
Contending he was unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned, Graham has filed a claim for compensation in the United States Court of Federal Claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495 and 2513. He moves this court for a Certificate of Innocence, a necessary prerequisite to the relief he seeks in the Court of Claims.1
II. The Legal Standard
28 U.S.C. § 1495 confers jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims over “any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” That statute must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513, which provides:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: