I. BACKGROUND
[…] Osagie, Officer Vail, and Officer Sanders, we reverse the *1297district court’s finding that these defendants are entitled to qualified immunity.
D. Failure to File a Certificate of Review
Under Colorado law, litigants who bring a claim “based upon the alleged professional negligence of ... a licensed professional” must “file with the court a certificate of review ... within sixty days after the service of the complaint ... unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.” Colo. Rev.Stat. § 13-20-602(l)(a). This certificate of review must declare that the plaintiff’s attorney, or the plaintiff himself in a pro se action, see Yadon v. Southward, 64 P.3d 909, 912 (Colo.Ct.App.2002), “has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct,” and that “the professional who has been consulted ... has concluded that the filing of the claim ... does not lack substantial justification.” § 13-20-602(3)(a).