171 N.C. App. 686
[…] State v. Wiggins, 161 N.C. App. 583, 593, 589 S.E.2d 402, 409 (2003). In the present case, defendant was charged with two discrete first-degree sexual offenses, there was evidence of each offense, and defendant was convicted of each. Therefore, defendant’s argument that he was denied the right to unanimous verdicts with respect to the charges of first-degree sexual offense is overruled.

We now turn to the charges of indecent liberties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 states:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under *694the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2003). We will again examine “the verdict, the charge, the jury instructions, and the evidence” to determine whether, on the charges of indecent liberties, “any ambiguity as to unanimity has been removed.”. Petty, 132 N.C. App. at 461-62, 512 S.E.2d at 434.