99 Nev. 602 668 P.2d 275
[…] In stating that “[w]e were not really concerned with defendant’s to-be-acquired ownership of a mobile home, acquired after separation,” the district court made an implicit legal finding that the separation of the parties in 1973 was tantamount to a sufficient dissolution of the marital relationship to dissolve the community, rendering property thereafter acquired by the parties separate property. Such a conclusion was erroneous.

The legal standards applicable to the instant case are clear. NRS 123.220 states:

All property, other than that stated in NRS 123.130, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife, or *607both, is community property unless otherwise provided by:
1. An agreement in writing between the spouses, which is effective only as between them.
2. A decree of separate maintenance issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
3. NRS 123.190.

NRS 123.130 provides that all property of a spouse owned by him or her before marriage, and that acquired after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or an award for personal injury damages, with the rents, issues, and profits thereof, is separate property.