The record of the preliminary examination shows the following : On the night of July 30, 1950, the
[…] Shermmer died without regaining consciousness and the examining physician testified that the cause of death had been a ruptured blood vessel at the base of the brain which ivas of traumatic origin.
From what has been said we cannot say that the committing magistrate could not have inferred that petitioner had struck the deceased, that the blow had felled him, and that death followed as the end result. That was enough to meet the requirements of the statutes and the cases which have interpreted them.
Section 872 of the Penal Code provides that the defendant must be held to answer if “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof.” Section 1487 (7) further provides that a party is entitled to discharge upon habeas corpus proceedings where he has “been committed on a criminal charge without reasonable or probable cause.”