290 Ga. 508 722 S.E.2d 722
[…] 290 Ga. 508 722 S.E.2d 722

S11A1960.

FINAL EXIT NETWORK, INC. et al. v. STATE OF GEORGIA.

(722 SE2d 722)

Thompson, Justice.

In 1994, the Georgia legislature enacted OCGA § 16-5-5 (b), which provides that any person “who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further that purpose is guilty of a felony.” Violation of the statute is punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. OCGA § 16-5-5 (b). The issue in this case is whether OCGA § 16-5-5 (b) is constitutional under the free speech clauses of the federal and state constitutions.