Adjudication of the validity of the ruling will determine whether the public is to be protected from this type of advertising. We are satisfied that the case as presented to us for review is sufficiently “real” that adjudication does not contravene the constitutional prohibition against issuing unauthorized advisory opinions.
We find no merit in the plaintiffs’ first contention that the ruling exceeds the Commission’s statutory authority under the APA and its own rules and should be set aside. 5 M.R.S.A. § 9001(1) states that “[ujpon written request of any interested person, an agency may make an advisory *984ruling with respect to the applicability of any statute or rule administered by that agency to him or his property or actual state of facts.” Under Chapter 310, section 1 of the Maine Real Estate Commission Rules, “[t]he Commission may issue an advisory ruling pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 9001 concerning the applicability to an existing factual situation of any statutes or rules it administers.”