66 Cust. Ct. 500
[…] United States, 38 CCPA 143, 150, C.A.D. 452 (1951). The collector or district director had no power to liquidate until there was a “final appraisement,” that is, after the 60 days for appeal had expired. Even that case made a distinction between what is merely “erroneous” and thus “voidable” and what is “illegal” and thus “void.”

The opinion in the Carr case, supra, does not cite any cases holding that a collector or district director may make a premature liquidation in contravention of the statute, 19 U.S.C.A., section 1503 (Section 503 of the Tariff Act of 1930), as amended, which provides:

“(a) Except as provided in section 1562 of this title (relating to withdrawal from manipulating warehouses), the basis for the assessment of duties on imported merchandise subject to ad valorem rates of duty shall be the final appraised value." [Emphasis added.]

It has been judicially determined that an appraised value becomes final upon the expiration of a 60-day period absent the filing of an appeal for reappraisement. Also, the collecting officer cannot liquidate until the appraisement has become a “final appraised value.”