396 F. Supp. 2d 1138
[…] (2) For any employer, labor organization; or employment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden in this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person, whether an employee, employer, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]

Of prime significance, HRS § 378-1 defines an employer as “any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States.”

HRS § 378-2 thus makes it unlawful for an “employer” to engage in certain acts of discrimination. HRS § 378-1 broadly defines “employer” as “any person ... having one or more employees” and “including any agent of such person.”