396 F. Supp. 2d 1138
[…] The state defendants argue that the Eleventh Amendment bars these claims. The court finds that the Eleventh Amendment bars Sherez’s state law claims against both the DOE and Gronna in her official capacity, regardless of the relief sought.

As an initial matter, the state defendants argue that Hawaii has not consented to suit in federal court on Sherez’s state law claims. Although Hawaii has waived its sovereign immunity as to some state tort and statutory claims, it has done so solely with respect to state court actions. HRS § 662-3 states that “the circuit courts of the State and ... the State district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the state.” HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state courts jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]” Nothing in the language of these statutes suggests that Hawaii intended to subject itself to suit in federal court.