396 F. Supp. 2d 1138
[…] She relies on Mukaida v. Hawaii, 159 F.Supp.2d 1211 (D.Haw.2001), an opinion by another judge in this district. There is no binding authority on the issue of individual liability under HRS § 378-2.7 After considering the plain language of the statute, decisions of the Hawaii Supreme Court, and analogous federal precedent under Title VII, this court concludes that individuals are subject to liability under § 378-2 when they act as agents of an employer.

HRS § 378-2 provides that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1)Because of race [or] sex ...:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or on the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; ...
(2) For any employer, labor organization; or employment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden in this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person, whether an employee, employer, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]

Of prime significance, HRS § 378-1 defines an employer as “any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States.”