609 F.2d 1204
[…] III.

Although he did not make this argument below, Byrd now argues that Congress and the Corps of Engineers lack the authority, under the Commerce Clause, Art. I, § 8, cl. 3, to regulate activities on and around Lake Wawasee, even if it is used by interstate travelers for recreational purposes. He asserts that he is challenging the extension of federal power to a non-commercial entity which is not included in the traditional definition of navigable waters which may be controlled by the federal government.

As defined in § 502(7) of the FWPCA Amendments of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (1976): “The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas”. The legislative history of the Amendments establishes that Congress wanted to give the term “navigable waters” the “broadest possible constitutional interpretation”. Conference Report, S.Rep.No.236, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. 144, reprinted in [1972] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, p. 3822. See also,