I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Alabama Power Co. v. Aldridge, 854 So.2d 554, 560 (Ala.2002). “[Substantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).
III. Analysis
A. Paint Rock’s appeal of the denial of its emblements claim (case no. 11804.80)
Paint Rock’s claim for emblements arises under § 35-9-2: “The tenant at will *994is entitled to his emblements, if the crop is sowed before notice to quit by the landlord, or the tenancy otherwise suddenly terminated, as by sale of the estate by the landlord, or by judicial sale, or death of the landlord or tenant.” (Emphasis added.)