127 Fed. Cl. 682
[…] If one of these legal public holidays occurs on a federal employee’s non-workday, Section 6103(b) and Executive Order 11,582, 36 FED. REG. 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971) provide that federal employees may observe a legal public holiday on a workday; these days are known as “in lieu of holidays.”

If a legal public holiday occurs on a Saturday or a day that has been designated as a federal employee’s Saturday, an “in lieu of holiday” is provided in two situations. For an employee “whose basic workweek is Monday through Friday,” the preceding Friday is designated as a legal public holiday. See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1). For an employee “whose basic workweek is other than Monday through Friday,” when a legal public holiday occurs on a regular weekly - non-workday, “except the regular weekly non-workday administratively scheduled for the employee!!,] instead of Sunday, the workday immediately before that regular weekly nonworkday is a legál public holiday for the employee.” Id. § 6103(b)(2).

If a legal public holiday occurs on a Sunday or a day that has been designated as a federal employee’s Sunday, an “in lieu of holiday” is also provided under two circumstances. See Exec. Order No. 11,582, 36 Fed.