127 Fed. Cl. 682
[…] Id. at 227-28, 121 S.Ct. 2164 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).

b. The Text And Context Of The Relevant Statutes And Executive Order.

i. 5 U.S.C. § 5546(b).

Section 5546(b) of Title 5 states:

An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by Federal statute, Executive order, or with respect to an employee of the government of the District of Columbia ... is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not (1) in excess of 8 hours; or (2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title,

5 U.S.C. § 5546(b) (emphasis added).

The phrase “designated by Federal statute [or] Executive order” modifies the word “holiday.”