127 Fed. Cl. 682
[…] PI. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.108). That definition further provides that “[f]or a part-time employee, it means the officially prescribed days and hours within an administrative workweek during which the employee is regularly schedule to work.” PI. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.103). OPM defines “basic workweek” as follows: “Basic workweek, for full time employees, means the 40-hour workweek established in accordance with § 610.111 of this chapter.” PI. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.103). Moreover, Section 6121 (5)(B) defines a “compressed schedule” to mean, “in the case of a part-time employee, a bi-weekly basic work requirement of less than 80 hours which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays.” PL Resp. at 8. Therefore, Section 6103(d)(2) of the holiday pay statute provides that an “agency may prescribe rules under which employees on a compressed schedule” can observe the calendar holiday on another day. PI. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 6103(d)(2)).