1 Cal. App. 4th 10
[…] The only case we have discovered which lends any support to the Haags’ position is Patent Brick Co. v. Moore (1888) 75 Cal. 205, 207 [16 R 890] (Patent Brick). There the court stated a new trial could not be granted on the ground it was against the law because “there was no exception whatever taken at any time during the trial to any act of the court.” (Ibid.) However, the requirement that a party take “exception” at trial was considerably liberalized by the Legislature in 1953 when it amended section 647 to provide: “[I]f the party, at the time when the order, ruling, action or decision is sought or made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, makes known his position thereon, by objection or otherwise, all other orders, rulings, actions or decisions are deemed to have been excepted to.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 715, § 1, p. 1984, italics added.) “The effect of the amendment seems clear: By making any method of raising a point below the equivalent of a formal exception, it has abolished the requirement of exceptions.