1 Cal. App. 4th 10
[…] In its motion Transamerica relied, for the first time, on Insurance Code section 676.1, subdivision (c), which was enacted in 1985, and states: “It shall be against public policy for a residential property insurance policy to provide liability coverage for losses arising out of, or in connection with, the operation of a family day care home. This coverage shall only be provided by a separate endorsement or insurance policy for which premiums have been assessed and collected.”2 (Italics added.)

The term “family day care home” is defined in Health and Safety Code section 1596.78 as: “a home which regularly provides care, protection, and supervision of 12 or fewer children, in the provider’s own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per day, while the parents or guardians are away, and includes the following: [IQ . . . (b) ‘Small family day care home’ which means a home which provides family day care to six or fewer children, including children under the age of 10 years who reside at the home, as defined in the regulations.”3

Transamerica argued that Insurance Code section 676.1 effectively overruled Crane v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., supra, 5 Cal.3d 112. On May 7, 1990, the trial court vacated its earlier judgment. The Haags filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion