On March 11, 1998, Betty Ianicelli and Lester Peterson (the Contestants), filed a Claim of Heirs to notify the estate of their suspicions of fraudu
[…] State ex rel. Wood v. Superior Court, 76 Wash. 27, 31, 135 P. 494 (1913) (citing Rem. & Ball. Code § 1307 (Pierce’s Code 409 § 115)). In 1917, the Legislature reduced the period to six months. Laws of 1917, ch. 156, § 15. Fifty years later, the Legislature again reduced the period, this time, from six to four months, the time period applicable to the case before us. Laws of 1967, ch. 168, § 6.
The Legislature was not silent regarding the four-month period for commencing a will contest. RCW 11.24.010. Unlike RCW 26.09.040, which enumerates the reasons for invalidating a marriage, RCW 11.24.010 directs “any person” interested in “any will” to appear within four months “immediately following the probate,” and “[i]f no person shall appear within the time under this section, the probate *467or rejection of such will shall be binding and final.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the statute is unambiguous that the period for contesting a will begins at the date of probate and ends four months later. RCW 11.24.010.
Washington courts have historically declined to extend the statutory period in which to contest a will: