231 Cal. App. 3d 1487
[…] Section 366.2 sets out the procedure to follow in status review hearings. Subdivision (e) of that section provides in part:

“The court shall proceed as follows at the review hearing: The court shall order the return of the minor to the physical custody of his or her parents or guardians unless, by a preponderance of the evidence, it finds that the return of the child would create a substantial risk of detriment to the physical or emotional well-being of the minor. The probation department shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . .”

However, section 366.2 must be read in conjunction with section 366, which provides that every child in foster care shall be reviewed “no less frequently than once every six months . . . until the hearing described in Section 366.25 or 366.26 is completed. . . . ffl (b) Subsequent to the hearing periodic reviews of each child in foster care shall be conducted pursuant to the requirements of Sections 366.3 and 16503.”

Section 366.3 provides in relevant part:

“If a juvenile court orders a permanent plan of adoption or legal guardianship pursuant to Section 366.25 or 366.26, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the minor until the minor is adopted or the legal guardianship is established.