124 Mich. App. 465
[…] The statute of limitations period applicable to no-fault actions is one year. MCL 500.3145; MSA 24.13145; Dozier v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 95 Mich App 121, 126-127; 290 NW2d 408 (1980), lv den 409 Mich 911 (1980).

At the hearing on defendant’s motion for accelerated judgment, plaintiff relied upon the general savings provision of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5851; MSA 27A.5851, arguing that the physical injuries suffered by her as a result of the accident interfered with her ability to fully comprehend her legal rights. MCL 600.5851; MSA 27A.5851 provides that one of the conditions under which a statute of limitations is tolled is where the plaintiff suffers "a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he is otherwise bound to know”. This general savings provision is applicable to the one-year limitation period imposed by the no-fault statute.