181 B.R. 715
[…] It is clear that with certain enumerated statutory exceptions, the activities of a non-operating Chapter 7 trustee are taxable and that the bankruptcy estate may be a taxable entity. That is not the question in this case. The question is by what authority is a non-operating Chapter 7 trustee required to remit taxes when due, in the face of the practical problems noted by the trustee in his letter brief.

The I.R.S. answers that since 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) requires the trustee to file the return that the corporation would otherwise have to file under § 6012(a)(2), then 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) requires the trustee to pay at the time of filing. That provision states that any person required to make a return “shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom *719the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the re-turn_” That latter provision, however, does not specifically deal with trustees or fiduciaries and is inconsistent with provisions of the Bankruptcy Code that more specifically govern trustees’ duties and responsibilities.