918 F. Supp. 2d 453
[…] Compl. ¶ 58). Each of these allegations implicates protections provided within Section 58-63-15(11) for a consumer from an insurer’s unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See Kielbania v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co., 2012 WL 3957926, at *10 (M.D.N.C. Sept. 10, 2012) (noting that “Section 58-63-15 ... defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the insurance industry” and “[e]numerated within this section is a list of unfair claim settlement practices”).

For the purposes of a Rule 12(c) motion, taking Plaintiffs factual allegations as true, the Court finds that Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to plausibly state a UDTPA claim.