161 Cal. App. 4th 1340
[…] Vacaville Unified School Dist, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 940 [finding no liability under § 44808 where specific responsibility not assumed; made no mention of general negligence basis for liability].)

G. The District did not specifically assume responsibility for plaintiffs’ safety

As an alternative to their failed claim of general negligence, plaintiffs argue that the District “specifically assumed” responsibility for plaintiffs’ safety. It will be recalled that section 44808 provides: “[N]o school district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district. . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (Italics added.)

Plaintiffs argue that the District specifically assumed responsibility for plaintiffs’ safety by (1) preparing a California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) environmental impact report (EIR) in which it analyzed traffic safety impacts (Pub.