161 Cal. App. 4th 1340
[…] County of San Mateo (1959) 176 Cal.App.2d 304, 306-309 [1 Cal.Rptr. 437] [student injured in fall from bicycle on way home from school]; Girard v. Monrovia City School Dist. (1953) 121 Cal.App.2d 737, 739, 741-743 [264 P.2d 115] [student killed by motorist while walking home from school].)

In 1976, the Legislature enacted a law endorsing the common law principle that a school district is not legally responsible for accidents to students on their way to and from school. (Ed. Code, § 44808 [hereafter, section 44808]; Hoyem v. Manhattan Beach City Sch. Dist. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 508, 516-517 [150 Cal.Rptr. 1, 585 P.2d 851] (Hoyem).) Section 44808 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances, [f] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.”