161 Cal. App. 4th 1340
[…] Long Beach Unified School Dist. (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 182, 188-192 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 128]; Wolfe v. Dublin Unified School Dist. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 126, 129 [65 Cal.Rptr.2d 280]; Torsiello v. Oakland Unified School Dist. (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 41, 47-49 [242 Cal.Rptr. 752] (Torsiello).)

Plaintiffs’ argument that section 44808 establishes school district liability whenever a school district fails to exercise reasonable care is an argument this court considered, and rejected, over 20 years ago. (Torsiello, supra, 197 Cal.App.3d at pp. 47—49.) In Torsiello, we considered section 44808’s provision that no school district is liable for the safety of any pupil not on school property, “unless such district. . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such . . . liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (§ 44808, italics added.) We held that the “reasonable care” phrase is a standard of care applicable to the preceding three phrases, and does not create an independent basis for liability. (Torsiello, supra, at pp. 47-48.)

Our view has been widely endorsed.