138 P.3d 267
[…] One of the purposes of this constitutional provision and the Title Board statute is to “prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters.” § 1^0-106.5(l)(e)(II), C.R.S. (2005).

Thus, the General Assembly has directed the Title Board to “designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause.” § 1-40-106(1), C.R.S. (2005). In setting the title, the board “shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles” and the title “shall correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning thereof.” § 1 — 40—106(3)(b), C.R.S. (2005).