629 F.3d 992
[…] Plaintiffs contend the school district employers did not “establish or maintain” the section 403(b) plans — and that the plans are therefore not governmental plans — because the plans are exempted from ERISA under a different exemption. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that the section 403(b) plans fall within the safe harbor provided in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f), which provides that in certain situations, employer-sponsored section 403(b) plans are not, as a matter of law, “established or maintained” by the employer. Id. The district court was persuaded by this argument, and held that the section 403(b) plans were not governmental plans because they fell within the safe harbor.

The safe harbor provision applicable to “employee pension benefit plans,” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2, is part of a DOL regulation intended to “elarif[y] the limits of the defined terms ‘employee pension bene*1004fit plan’ and ‘pension plan’ for purposes of title I of the Act ... by identifying specific plans, funds and programs which do not constitute employee pension benefit plans for those purposes.” Id. § 2510.3-2(a).