Appellant was convicted and sentenced for two counts of attempted sexual battery and one count of lewd and lascivious assault upon a child.
[…] Both appellant and his wife, who is the girls’ natural mother, testified that appellant did not have an opportunity to be alone with his stepdaughters. Specifically, the wife testified that she was awake when appellant returned from his night-time job and appellant did not enter the girls’ bedroom alone. Appellant corroborated his wife’s testimony and further stated that he did not have an opportunity to commit the offenses because the girls slept in the same room eighty-five percent of the time.
Section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
(b) 1. When the state in a criminal action intends to offer evidence of other criminal offenses under paragraph (a), no fewer than 10 days before trial, the state shall furnish to the accused a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information. No notice is required for evidence of offenses used for impeachment or on rebuttal.
2. When the evidence is admitted, the court shall, if requested, charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to be considered. After the close of the evidence, the jury shall be instructed on the limited purpose for which the evidence was received and that the defendant cannot be convicted for a charge not included in the indictment or information.
Before the adoption of the evidence code, the principle of similar fact evidence was covered by the Williams rule announced in Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 847, 80 S.Ct. 102, 4 L.Ed.2d 86 (1959).