153 A.D.2d 181
[…] The petitioner commenced a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review that determination, and the Supreme Court, Nassau County, transferred the proceeding to this court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g).3 We confirm.

*186III.

Section 1 of article XVII of the NY Constitution states that "[t]he aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine” (see also, Social Services Law § 363; Matter of Flynn v Bates, 67 AD2d 975, 977).

In conformity with the foregoing constitutional mandate, Social Services Law § 365-a (1) directs that, "[t]he amount, nature and manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be determined by the public welfare official” in accordance with the regulations of the New York State Department of Social Services.