571 S.W.2d 18
[…] The State contends that licensed firearms dealers are required by federal law to keep records of all sales of firearms and that therefore if appellant made a false statement on the required record of the firearms dealer in an attempt to defraud the dealer into selling him a firearm under the false statement, then he would be guilty of a violation of § 37.10, supra.

However, that argument breaks down if taken to its logical conclusion. A “governmental record” is defined in § 37.01, supra, as “anything required by law to be kept by others for information of government.” *20The definition of “government,” as set forth in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(15), does not include the federal government, but only the state, counties, municipalities, or political subdivisions of the state.