76 F.3d 508
[…] Such an appeal is not properly sought under Rule 123, but should have been made under Rule 1311. Article IV, Section D of the IOPs specifically prohibits a single justice from dismissing or otherwise determining an appeal.

We turn now to the Pennsylvania requirements for the filing of an appeal, which here would be viewed as an interlocutory appeal. The Commonwealth concedes that it did not comply with the procedural requirements under Pennsylvania law for filing an appeal. Interlocutory appeals by permission are governed by 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 702(b) and Pa.R.A.P., Rule 1311, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. In order for the Commonwealth to appeal an interlocutory order under Rule 1311, the trial court must state that its “order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion, and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter....” The trial judge did not issue the required statement in this case. Therefore, the Commonwealth could not pursue an appeal of the trial judge’s order under Rule 1311.

Rule 301 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure sets forth the requirements for an appealable order.