76 F.3d 508
[…] The fact that the tape was ultimately admitted into evidence does not negate the procedural violations which occurred.

We turn now to the third element of due process — that the opportunity to be heard occur before a court of competent jurisdiction. This requires an examination of the authority of the Chief Justice’s involvement to the extent the material facts of the telephone conversation are not disputed by the parties.16

The jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court originates from Article 5, § 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (1968). The general powers of the supreme court are codified at 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 502 (1978). This section states:

The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, *518could or might do on May 22, 1722. The Supreme Court shall also have and exercise the following powers:
(1) All powers necessary or appropriate in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
(2) The powers vested in it by statute, including the provisions of this title.

The “powers” of the supreme court “on May 22, 1722” referred to in section 502 are set forth in the historical note to 17 P.S. § 41 (now repealed). The Act of 1722 refers to “the said judges, or any two of them ...” in describing the powers of the supreme court.