Alford and Anesthesiology Associates. More specifically, TMRMC argues, section 768.041(2) provides that when a release has been given “in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for,” the court “shall setoff this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled ...,” and the court must enter judgment accordingly. Further, section 768.31(5)(a) provides that a release or covenant not to sue does not discharge any other tortfeasors from liability, “but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater;_”
It is important to note that under both statutes, sections 768.041(2) and 768.-31(5)(a), in order for a setoff to be made the payments made in settlement must be in satisfaction of the claim at issue in the lawsuit, not a separate claim. Devlin v.