153 Cal. App. 3d 353
[…] Thus, under Davis, supra, an order by the magistrate that appellant submit to another palm print test under these circumstances would not have met the required constitutional standard. We thus conclude that the trial court was incorrect when it concluded that,the magistrate could have ordered appellant to submit to a palm print test even if it had suppressed the print taken after the illegal arrest since such an order would have been made without probable cause.

Penal Code section 995 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he . . . information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in . . . the following cases: ... (2) [1] . . . (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” Although we have determined that, but for appellant’s counsel’s incompetence, appellant would not have been committed to the superior court based on the evidence taken at the preliminary hearing, this does not mean that the information may be set aside pursuant to a Penal Code section 995