707 S.W.2d 900
[…] Without specific knowledge of the material relied upon by the State, the accused is foreclosed from utilizing the variety of defenses which relate to the specific material relied upon for prosecution. At the pre-trial hearing, appellant argued that the State could have distinguished one film from another by specifying the booth number, or film type, or by describing the actors involved. We agree.” [emphasis in original].

The Court of Appeals then correctly characterized the defect as one of form. See American Plant Food Corp. v. State, supra. Accordingly, that Court looked to Art. 21.19, V.A.C.C.P., which mandates that the judgment shall not be affected “by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Following Craven v. State, 613 S.W.2d 488 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), the Court of Appeals reviewed the statement of facts to determine whether the defect in the information prejudiced appellant’s substantial rights.