244 Conn. 251
[…] They assert that the language of § 49-1 precludes further action of both types against any person liable for such payment over whom the court could assert in personam jurisdiction. We reject this construction of the statute.

We begin our analysis of § 49-1 by observing that, textually, the section does not address a foreclosing mortgagee’s right to enforce its interest in property that remains subject to an unreleased mortgage on the land records and that was not the subject of any previous foreclosure. Section 49-1 makes a mortgage foreclosure “a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

This text poses a serious problem for the defendants.