218 S.W.3d 806
[…] Section 161.134(a) applies to (1) a hospital, (2) a mental health facility, or (3) a treatment facility. Id. § 161.134(a). If we held that all of the entities listed in section 464.001(5) were to be considered treatment facilities for the purpose of section 161.134(a), then the term “treatment facility” in section 161.134(a) could mean “a public or private hospital.” Id. § 464.001(5)(A). Section 161.134(a) could then be read to apply to (1) a hospital, (2) a mental health facility, or (3) a public or private hospital; such a construction would render section 161.134(a)’s initial entity classification meaningless.

We therefore hold that section 161.134(a) applies to any “treatment facility” included in section 464.001(5), but only *810so long as such entity has a “planned, structured, and organized program designed to initiate and promote a person’s chemical-free status or to maintain the person free of illegal drugs.” See id. § 464.001(4).

2. No Fact Issue on Elements of Section 161.134(a) Claim