218 S.W.3d 806
[…] P. 166a(b), (c). When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr., 143 S.W.3d at 798.

B. Health & Safety Code Section 161.134

In her petition, Barron alleged that Ap-pellees violated section 161.134 of the health and safety code by retaliating against, her for reporting actual or suspected violations of law. In their motion for summary, judgment and on appeal, Appel-lees contend that they are not subject to section 161.134 because they are not hospitals, mental health facilities, or treatment facilities.

Section 161.134 provides that a “hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting ... a violation of law.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.134(a) (Vernon 2001). The plain language of the statute limits its application to three types of entities — hospitals, mental health facilities, and treatment facilities.