236 Neb. 215 459 N.W.2d 747
[…] Clark, 189 Neb. 109, 201 N.W.2d 205 (1972). Absent a showing of an abuse of discretion, the trial court’s denial of separate trials will not be disturbed on appeal. See State v. Clark, supra.

*217The defendant also claims that he was prejudiced because of the trial court’s failure to declare a mistrial following the prosecutor’s further inquiry into Steven’s conviction of giving false information to a police officer because the credibility of Steven’s testimony that the defendant had no involvement was called into question. The defendant’s claim is without merit.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609 (Reissue 1989), the credibility of a witness may be attacked by establishing that the witness was previously convicted of a felony or a crime involving dishonesty or a false statement; however, “the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense, or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.” State v. Johnson, 226 Neb. 618, 621, 413 N.W.2d 897, 898 (1987).

Although the prosecutor’s further inquiry into Steven’s conviction was improper, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt as to the defendant in this case.