593 F.2d 1356
[…] The Commission therefore cannot find that the petitioner was “dilatory” because no valid cut-off date had been established. It is a “well-settled rule that an agency’s failure to follow its own regulations is fatal to the deviant action.” Union of Concerned Scientists v. Atomic Energy-Commission, 163 U.S.App.D.C. 64, 77, 499 F.2d 1069, 1082 (1974); see Vitarelli v. Seaton, 359 U.S. 535, 539, 79 S.Ct. 968, 3 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1959); Service v. Dulles, 354 U.S. 363, 379, 77 S.Ct. 1152, 1 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1957).

The foregoing presumes our rejection of the Commission’s assertion that 47 U.S.C. § 405 prevents our consideration of its failure to publish the cut-off date in the Federal Register. Section 405 sets forth the general rule that “a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review.” This general rule does not apply when “the party seeking such review . relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.’’ (Emphasis added). This exception which operates as a proviso, is to be strictly construed. United States v. Morrow, 266 U.S. 531, 534, 45 S.Ct. 173, 69 L.Ed. 425 (1925); United States v. Dickson, 40 U.S. (15 Pet.) 141, 162, 10 L.Ed. 689 (1841); United States v.