124 Misc. 2d 582
[…] The County Attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors (county legislature) and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act, except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law.

Section 700 of the County Law specifies the duties of the District Attorney of each county. Section 700 states in part “It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed”. (County Law, § 700, subd 1.)