137 Ohio App. 3d 284
[…] Shaker Heights contends that the court erred when it dismissed the action because R.C. 3327.06 vests the court with jurisdiction to consider school board tuition cases and fraud is a matter within the jurisdiction of the common pleas court. The appellees failed to file a brief in this court, and, therefore, we now must consider whether the trial court properly dismissed this complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

In dismissing the case, the court cited R.C. 3313.64, which concerns residency for purposes of public school attendance and tuition. It states:

“(J) In the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides.”

The trial court obviously believed that the legislature delegated authority to resolve residency disputes to the state superintendent.