MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] FIFRA also has a “conditional registration provision,” which allows the Agency to “conditionally register or amend the registration of a pesticide if’ it determines that the pesticide and proposed use are
(i) ... substantially similar to any currently registered pesticide ... or differ only in ways that would not significantly increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, and (ii) approving the registration ... would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.
7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A).2 Thus, the Agency may register a product even if the applicant is missing data that would otherwise be “required to obtain registration of a similar pesticide,” so long as the applicants submit the data “not later than the time such data are required to be submitted with respect to similar pesticides already registered under this subchapter.” Id.
FIFRA also allows states to register “additional uses” of “federally registered pesticides” to meet “special local needs,” so long as registration for that use has “not previously been denied, disapproved, or canceled” by the Agency. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c)(1).