MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This “prohibition is in force” until the “requirements of section 7(a)(2) are satisfied.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.09.
Private parties may enforce the ESA via a “citizen suit” provision that allows for “any person” to bring a civil suit to “enjoin any person, including ... any other governmental instrumentality or agency ... alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter....” 16 U.S.C. *101§ 1540(g)(1)(A). The Court has jurisdiction “to enforce any such provision or regulation.” Id. § 1540(g)(1). However, no action “may be commenced” under § (g)(1)(A) “prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been given. ...” Id. § 1540(g)(2)(A).
B. FIFRA
FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y, requires pesticide manufacturers to register their products with the Agency before selling or distributing them.