Its receipt of the demutualization consideration placed PEBB in a unique and not fully anticipated role of fund administrator.
We consider at this point PEBB’s acknowledgment that it must use the demutualization proceeds for the benefit of state employee PEBB members, collectively. PEBB’s acknowledgment that it holds the demutualization funds for the benefit of state employee PEBB members can only mean that, with respect to those funds, PEBB has assumed the responsibilities of a trustee — and, hence, a fiduciary. However, the scope of PEBB’s fiduciary duty is not unfettered. *83ORS 243.145(1) gives PEBB the discretion to “employ whatever means are reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of [its enabling statutes].”