Any claim against those funds is subject to the provisions of ORS chapter 293. PEBB’s disallowance of Sundermier’s claims against the funds would therefore have been subject to judicial review under ORS 183.482. But PEBB did not expressly allow or disallow Sundermier’s claims; instead, it filed the interpleader complaint in this proceeding, seeking a judicial determination of its rights and obligations respecting the funds. There is no final administrative order disposing of the claims.
ORS 183.490 provides:
“The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.”
Several of the counterclaims, including implied contract, takings, declaratory judgment, and waiver/estoppel, seek a distribution to individual employees of funds from the PEBB trust account. Those counterclaims in effect seek to compel PEBB to act on Sundermier’s claim to the funds.