The Oregon Revised Statutes contain provisions governing mutual insurers and the process of demutualization. See ORS 732.465 - 732.480; ORS 732.600 - 732.630. ORS 732.465(1) provides that a domestic mutual insurer is “owned by and operated in the interest of its members.” ORS 732.600(7)(a) defines a “member” of a mutual insurer as any
*72“owner of one or more policies of insurance * * * issued by the mutual insurer. For purposes of this definition, ‘owner’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 732.465(3).”
ORS 732.465(3), in turn, defines “owner” as:
“the person given the rights of ownership or the power to make transactions with the insurer under terms of the policy * * *. In a policy of group life or health insurance[9] the person contracting with the insurer and to whom the master contract is issued is the member; the lives insured and the individuals holding certificates thereunder are not policyholders or members.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, under Oregon law, the group policyholder, as the person holding the master contract, is the “member” and owner of the mutual insurer.
Upon conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer,