62 Tex. Crim. 177
[…] “Bills may originate in either house, and when passed by such house may be amended, altered or rejected by the other.” It will be *185noted that neither of these provisions requires, nor both taken together require, that the journals of either house shall affirmatively show what the original purpose in any bill introduced is or shall be.

There are in our Constitution several provisions prescribing rules of procedure for the enactment of laws by the Legislature, but which do not require that the journals shall affirmatively show that these rules are complied with by the Legislature. Such as article 3, section 37, which says: “Wo bill shall be considered unless it has been first referred to a committee and reported thereon; and no bill shall be passed which has not been presented and referred to and reported from a committee at least three days before the final adjournment of the Legislature.” And another, the one now under consideration, says: “. . . Wo bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.”