62 Tex. Crim. 177
[…] Such as article 3, section 37, which says: “Wo bill shall be considered unless it has been first referred to a committee and reported thereon; and no bill shall be passed which has not been presented and referred to and reported from a committee at least three days before the final adjournment of the Legislature.” And another, the one now under consideration, says: “. . . Wo bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.”

There are certain other constitutional provisions which positively require the journals to show certain facts, such as article 3, section 38, which is: “The presiding officer of each house shall, in the presence of the house over which he presides sign all bills . . . passed by the Legislature, after their titles have been publicly read before signing; and the fact of signing shall he entered on the journals.”