COUNTY OF LEON)
[…] State, 897 So.2d 1282, 1285 (Fla.2005) (approving the use of dictionary definitions “when necessary”), and from the breadth of the charge given to the Department by the Florida Legislature, see § 945.025(1), Florida Statutes (2002) (stating the Department has “supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of the inmates, buildings, grounds, property, and all other matters pertaining to the following facilities and programs for the imprisonment, correction, and rehabilitation of adult offenders”); § 945.04(1), Fla. Stat.