COUNTY OF LEON)
[…] Ward contends Analyst Glisar qualifies as “other law enforcement personnel” for purposes of the public records exception. § 90.803(8), Fla. Stat.'(2002).
Although the , Florida legislature has proven itself fully up to the task of crafting and varying the scope of the term “law enforcement personnel” in the Florida Statutes, it has not defined “law enforcement personnel” for purposes of section 90.803(8) of the Florida public records law. Cf § 496.404(12)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002) (defining “law enforcement officer” to include “any person who is ... employed by ... the state ... and ... [w]hose responsibility includes supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution”); § 784.07(i)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002) (defining “law enforcement officer” to include “correctional officer[s]”); § 790.001(8)(d), Fla. Stat.