692 F. Supp. 380
[…] Klitzman, Klitzman and Gallagher v. Krut, 744 F.2d 955, 959 (3d Cir.1984).

1. Reasonable Probability of Success on the Merits

In order to prevail on the merits, plaintiffs must establish defendants have violated their fiduciary duties under section 501(a) of the LMRDA which provides:

The officers ... of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.

29 U.S.C. § 501(a).

This Circuit has held the fiduciary principle under section 501 extends to all of the activities of union officials. Under this interpretation, actions which violate the union’s constitution are a breach of the fiduciary duty imposed by section 501. Sabolsky v.