692 F. Supp. 380
[…] They have not shown they will suffer irreparable harm if an injunction does not issue. On *391the contrary, there is a possibility of substantial harm to the Federation and several of its locals if the assistance is abruptly halted by an injunction, and finally, the public interest will be ill served if this court interferes unnecesarily in democratic union decision making.

B. Motion to Vacate Leave to Sue Order

On August 20, 1987, Judge Ackerman granted, ex parte, plaintiffs’ application for leave to sue under 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). Section 501(b) provides that “[w]hen an officer ... is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) ... and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue ... after being requested to do so by any member ... such member may sue such officer____ No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(b).

The requirement of section 501(b) that a plaintiff in such an action show “good cause” before being entitled to file the complaint is intended as a safeguard against harassing and vexatious litigation brought without merit or good faith. Horner v.