82 Wash. 2d 1
[…] Vinther, 176 Wash. 391, 29 P.2d 693 (1934).

It cannot be denied that the proceeds of the commissioner’s suit, if any, will inure to the benefit of the company and its policyholders. This is in accord with the legislative intent expressed in RCW 48.31. But obviously the commissioner is not authorized to take over the rehabilitation of insurance companies solely for the benefit of such companies, their shareholders, or policyholders. The legislature clearly had in mind, in enacting the insurance code, that such actions on the part of the commissioner would benefit the public generally. RCW 48.01.030 provides:

*6The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

RCW 48.31.030 authorizes the appointment of the commissioner of insurance as rehabilitator if the insurer