82 Wash. 2d 1
[…] At this stage of the proceedings, it is interlocutory and not appealable.

Those questions which are before the court on this appeal all pertain to the dismissal of causes of action, based upon the conclusion that the Insurance Commissioner, acting under the authority of the insurance code in seeking to enforce claims of the company, is subject to the defense of the statute of limitations. We are of the opinion that the court erred in so holding.

RCW 4.16.160 provides:

The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: Provided, That there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state: . . .

The respondents suggest that this provision is inapplicable because the action is not brought in the name of the state itself but rather in the name of the Insurance Commissioner. We held in Smith v.