126 A.D.3d 138 4 N.Y.S.3d 156
[…] However, the court did not discuss the WTC presumption or analyze petitioner’s claims pursuant to the presumption. It cited only one post 9/11 case (Matter of Jefferson v Kelly, 51 AD3d 536, 537 [1st Dept 2008]), in a string cite supporting the proposition *141that “the Medical Board’s finding will be sustained unless it lacks a rational basis, or is arbitrary or capricious” (2013 NY Slip Op 33847[U], *3 [Sup Ct, NY County 2013]).

Administrative Code § 13-252.1 provides that “any condition or impairment of health . . . caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition” as defined in the Retirement and Social Security Law “shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident . . . unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence” (§ 13-252.1 [1] [a]; see Matter of Samadjopoulos v New York City Employees’ Retirement Sys., 104 AD3d 551 [1st Dept 2013]).