126 A.D.3d 138 4 N.Y.S.3d 156
[…] Indeed, the full extent of the health challenges faced by these workers, arising from chronic, acute exposures to a toxic brew of substances at the site, may not be known for years. The statutory language ‘an impairment of health caused by a qualifying [WTC] condition’ must be interpreted in a manner consistent with the underlying purposes of the statute.”

Consistent with the legislature’s intent, the statute refers to “diseases” in the most general terms to include syndromes and disorders (see e.g. Retirement and Social Security Law § 2 [36] [c] [ii] [“diseases of the lower respiratory tract, including but not limited to . . . reactive airway dysfunction syndrome” (emphasis added)]; see also § 2 [36] [d] [i] [diseases of the psychological axis, including post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination of such conditions]).