DECISION
[…] Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. PSS Steamship Co. (In re Prudential Lines Inc.), 928 F.2d 565, 569 (2d Cir.1991) (quoting Exxon Corp. v. United States, 785 F.2d 277, 280 (Fed.Cir.1986)).
If affiliated corporations file a consolidated return, then, pursuant to Treasury Regulation § 1.1502-77A, the parent corporation “shall be the sole agent for each subsidiary in the group ... in all matters relating to the tax liability for the consolidated return year ... [and] no subsidiary shall have authority to act for or to represent itself in any such matter.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-77A. Therefore, an individual member of a consolidated group is not authorized to file its own tax return or to pay its own tax liability.