Ozark Wholesale Beverage Co. v. Supervisor of Liquor Control, 80 S.W.3d 491, 497 (Mo.App. W.D.2002). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we do not construe the statute; we apply it based on its clear language. See Dorsey v. State, 115 S.W.3d 842, 844 (Mo. banc 2003). Section 408.100 very clearly states that the parties can agree to any interest rate, with no limit.2 The circuit court was without authority to read a contrary intent into that statute and lower the rate to nine percent. Ozark, 80 S.W.3d at 497.
The circuit court applied the statutory rate of nine percent pursuant to section 408.020. But that section does not apply to this case. It clearly states that “[creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon ....” § 408.020 (emphasis added). Here, the parties had agreed upon a rate, so section 408.020 does not apply and the parties are bound by their agreement. Manfield, 965 S.W.2d at 269-70.
Ponca and Mr.