161 La. 461 109 So. 31
[…] One of the first steps taken by defendant in his- defense was to except to the suit on the ground that neither the petition nor the foregoing order of court attached thereto discloses any authority in plaintiff’s mother to bring and prosecute this suit. The exception is based on the ground that plaintiff’s father is still alive, was not even separated from bed and board from his wife, and was not under interdiction, or absent, when the suit was filed. The law upon which the exception is founded is article 221 of the Civil Code, as amended by Act 252 of 1920, which provides that—

“The father is, during, the marriage, administrator of the estate of his minor children, and the mother in case of his interdiction or absence.”

Hence the position' is taken by defendant that the father should have represented plaintiff, and not the mother.