303 Mich. App. 497
[…] Second, whether an implied agency arises is not a question of statutory interpretation but a matter of fact, dependent on common-law principles. See Rowen & Blair Electric Co v Flushing Operating Corp, 399 *506Mich 593, 600-602; 250 NW2d 481 (1977); Sewell v Nu Markets, Inc, 353 Mich 553, 559-561; 91 NW2d 861 (1958); and Norcross, 165 Mich App at 181 (“The existence and scope of an agency relationship are questions of fact for the trier of fact.”).

The pertinent provision of MCL 570.1107(1) provides that “[e]ach contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real propertyt.]” It is undisputed that Vereyken was an “owner” of the property under MCL 570.1105(3)2 and that he contracted with AFP to install the fire suppression system.