194 Ohio App. 3d 270
[…] Miller at 101, 585 N.E.2d 396. In applying the statutory scheme, “the individual’s right against involuntary confinement depriving him or her of liberty must be balanced against the state’s interest in committing those who are mentally ill” and who pose a continuing risk to society or to themselves. Id.

*292{¶ 24} R.C. Chapter 5122 sets forth the statutory scheme that a trial court must follow to protect an individual’s due-process rights in an involuntary-commitment proceeding. See Miller. As relevant here, R.C. 5122.11 provides:

Proceedings for the hospitalization of a person pursuant to sections 5122.11 to 5122.15 of the Revised Code shall be commenced by the filing of an affidavit in the manner and form prescribed by the department of mental health, by any person or persons with the court, either on reliable information or actual knowledge, whichever is determined to be proper by the court. This section does not apply to the hospitalization of a person pursuant to section 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code.