573 S.W.2d 893
[…] Firemen’s Insurance Company of Newark, New Jersey v. Burch, 442 S.W.2d 331 (Tex.1968). We hold that the record in this case presents a justiciable controversy and that the trial court did not err in ruling upon the validity of the option.

The third point of error claims that the trial court erred in declaring the purchase option void since the type of option in this case is not prohibited by the act.5 We agree that the option is not void. Appellees rely upon Section 161.227 of the Code, which prohibits the veterans from granting a lease which contains “a provision for option or renewal of the lease or re-lease of the property for any term . . . .” It seems clear to us that this prohibits an option for a new lease or renewal of the existing lease, but it does not appear to specifically prohibit an option to purchase. We hold that Section 161.227 of the Code does not make the purchase option void.