573 S.W.2d 893
[…] Appellees rely upon Section 161.227 of the Code, which prohibits the veterans from granting a lease which contains “a provision for option or renewal of the lease or re-lease of the property for any term . . . .” It seems clear to us that this prohibits an option for a new lease or renewal of the existing lease, but it does not appear to specifically prohibit an option to purchase. We hold that Section 161.227 of the Code does not make the purchase option void.

Section 161.224, supra, note 1, specifically provides that property purchased from the Veteran’s Land Board may not be “transferred, sold, or conveyed in whole or part until the original veteran purchaser has enjoyed possession for a period of three years from the date of purchase of the property . . . The granting of the option from the two veterans to McPhail did not violate this provision because the option did not pass any title. It did not constitute a transfer, sale or conveyance of any interest in the property. Roberts v.